HRC Coupling Manufacturer in Ahmedabad: SHRC Size Chart

An HRC coupling is a jaw-type flexible coupling: two cast iron hubs with jaws, a flexible element between them and, in the common form, a taper bush in each hub to grip the shaft. There is nothing to lubricate. Super Mech Industries makes HRC couplings in Ahmedabad in 8 sizes, SHRC 70 to SHRC 280, rated 31 to 3,150 Nm, with bores of 10 to 130 mm.

HRC Couplings are widely used in industrial power transmission for their flexibility, simplicity, and durability. The coupling consists of two cast iron hubs and a rubber element that transmits torque while absorbing shocks, reducing vibration, and compensating for small misalignments. The taper bush system allows easy mounting and removal, making HRC couplings ideal for general-purpose use across various mechanical systems.

Key Features

  • Taper bush mounting for quick and easy installation
  • Flexible rubber element absorbs shock and vibration
  • Accommodates angular and parallel misalignment
  • Fail-safe design for continuous operation
  • Low maintenance and long service life

Specifications

  • Torque Range: 31-3,150 Nm (SHRC 70 to SHRC 280)
  • Bore Sizes: 10-130mm (finished bore)
  • Speed: Up to 4,500 RPM
  • Temperature Range: -40°C to +100°C
  • Material: Cast iron hubs with rubber insert
  • Mounting: Taper bush type or pilot bore

Applications

  • Pumps and compressors
  • Conveyors
  • Fans and blowers
  • General industrial machinery
  • HVAC and power transmission systems

HRC coupling size chart: SHRC 70 to SHRC 280

Every SHRC size from the SMI table, with torque, kW at 100 rpm, finished bore range, outside diameters, length and weight. Bores are finished to your shaft within the listed range.

SHRC couplings — ratings and dimensions

Sizes SHRC 70 to SHRC 280. Power at 100 rpm; torque in Nm; finished bore range and dimensions in mm; approximate weight in kg.

SizekW at 100 rpmTorque (Nm)Bore min (mm)Bore max (mm)ØA (mm)ØB (mm)C (mm)D (mm)ØE (mm)F (mm)G (mm)L (mm)Weight (kg)
SHRC 700.33311038696020243126.018.066.01.000
SHRC 900.84801045857026303230.522.582.51.700
SHRC 1101.68160106511210037454545.029.0119.05.000
SHRC 1303.30315146513010547565054.036.0148.05.600
SHRC 1506.28600197515011550606260.040.0160.07.300
SHRC 1809.95950358018012558707773.049.0189.016.500
SHRC 23020.9020003810022515577909985.559.5239.526.000
SHRC 28033.0031504813027520690105119104.574.5284.550.000
  • Dimension letters refer to the drawing on the SMI spec sheet.

Source: SMI spec sheet hrc-coupling.pdf.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is an HRC coupling?

An HRC coupling is a jaw-type flexible coupling. Two cast iron hubs with jaws are joined by a flexible element that transmits torque, absorbs shock and vibration and takes small angular and parallel misalignment. HRC is a size series, not a brand, and the coupling needs no lubrication.

How do I choose an HRC coupling size?

Work out the drive torque, T (Nm) = 9550 × kW ÷ rpm, multiply it by the service factor for the load, then take the first SHRC size whose torque rating is higher and whose bore range fits both shafts. For example, a 7.5 kW motor at 1,440 rpm gives about 49.7 Nm; with a service factor of 1.5, typical for conveyors and compressors, the design torque is about 74.6 Nm, so SHRC 90 (80 Nm, bores 10 to 45 mm) is the first size that covers it.

What is the difference between taper bush and pilot bore HRC couplings?

A taper bush hub grips the shaft with a separate split bush, so one hub size can take many bore sizes and the coupling fits and comes off in minutes. A pilot bore hub is supplied with a small bore that is machined out to your shaft size. Fit a taper bush dry, with no grease or anti-seize on the taper faces.

What do taper bush numbers like 1610 or 2517 mean?

They are standard bush designations where the first two digits relate to nominal diameter and the last two to length, in inches. One hub size takes one bush size, but that bush is available in many bores.

Is an HRC coupling suitable for a crusher or mill?

No. HRC is a general-purpose coupling for low to medium shock. For crushers, mills and other heavy-shock drives, use a gear coupling.

Where are HRC couplings used?

Typical applications are pumps and compressors, conveyors, fans and blowers, general industrial machinery, and HVAC and power transmission systems.

Where does SMI make HRC couplings?

At its factory in Odhav, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Super Mech Industries is ISO 9001:2015 certified (Certificate No. 09114716A), holds ZED certification and exports to 29 countries; bores are finished to your shaft within each size's range.

What sizes of HRC Coupling does SMI manufacture?

SMI lists 8 sizes from SHRC 70 to SHRC 280 rated from 31 Nm to 3,150 Nm, with bores finished up to 130 mm. The full size chart with dimensions is on this page and on the spec sheet.

Exported from Ahmedabad to 29 countries

Super Mech Industries exports from Ahmedabad, India to 29 countries, shipping from Mundra Port (Gujarat) or JNPT (Nhava Sheva, Mumbai).

Related Guides & Resources

  • HRC coupling suppliers in India and taper bush sizes
  • Gear vs tyre vs HRC vs chain coupling
  • Coupling service factor chart
  • All Products
  • Selection Guide
  • Manufacturer in Ahmedabad
  • Compare Manufacturers
  • Request a Quote

Super Mech Industries — Odhav, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 382415, India. Phone: +91 63510 70577. Email: smigvs@gmail.com. ISO 9001:2015 certified.