HRC Coupling Manufacturer in Ahmedabad, India

HRC Coupling from Super Mech Industries is made in Ahmedabad, India in 8 catalogue sizes, SHRC 70 to SHRC 280, rated from 31 Nm to 3,150 Nm, with bores finished to order up to 130 mm.

HRC Couplings are widely used in industrial power transmission for their flexibility, simplicity, and durability. The coupling consists of two cast iron hubs and a rubber element that transmits torque while absorbing shocks, reducing vibration, and compensating for small misalignments. The taper bush system allows easy mounting and removal, making HRC couplings ideal for general-purpose use across various mechanical systems.

Key Features

  • Taper bush mounting for quick and easy installation
  • Flexible rubber element absorbs shock and vibration
  • Accommodates angular and parallel misalignment
  • Fail-safe design for continuous operation
  • Low maintenance and long service life

Specifications

  • Torque Range: 45-12,000 Nm
  • Bore Sizes: 14-115mm
  • Speed: Up to 4,500 RPM
  • Temperature Range: -40°C to +100°C
  • Material: Cast iron hubs with rubber insert
  • Mounting: Taper bush type or pilot bore

Applications

  • Pumps and compressors
  • Conveyors
  • Fans and blowers
  • General industrial machinery
  • HVAC and power transmission systems

SHRC couplings — ratings and dimensions

Sizes SHRC 70 to SHRC 280. Power at 100 rpm; torque in Nm; finished bore range and dimensions in mm; approximate weight in kg.

SizekW at 100 rpmTorque (Nm)Bore min (mm)Bore max (mm)ØA (mm)ØB (mm)C (mm)D (mm)ØE (mm)F (mm)G (mm)L (mm)Weight (kg)
SHRC 700.33311038696020243126.018.066.01.000
SHRC 900.84801045857026303230.522.582.51.700
SHRC 1101.68160106511210037454545.029.0119.05.000
SHRC 1303.30315146513010547565054.036.0148.05.600
SHRC 1506.28600197515011550606260.040.0160.07.300
SHRC 1809.95950358018012558707773.049.0189.016.500
SHRC 23020.9020003810022515577909985.559.5239.526.000
SHRC 28033.0031504813027520690105119104.574.5284.550.000
  • Dimension letters refer to the drawing on the SMI spec sheet.

Source: SMI spec sheet hrc-coupling.pdf.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the HRC Coupling used for?

The HRC Coupling is used in pumps and compressors, conveyors, fans and blowers, general industrial machinery. High-flexibility jaw-type coupling with a rubber element, designed for quick installation, vibration dampening, and misalignment accommodation.

What are the key specifications of the HRC Coupling?

Key specifications include Torque Range: 45-12,000 Nm; Bore Sizes: 14-115mm; Speed: Up to 4,500 RPM; Temperature Range: -40°C to +100°C. Custom sizes are available on request.

Does Super Mech Industries offer custom HRC Coupling sizes?

Yes. SMI manufactures the HRC Coupling with custom bore, material, and design to your drawing, dispatched from our Odhav, Ahmedabad facility — standard sizes typically ship the same week.

Is the HRC Coupling from SMI ISO certified?

Yes. Super Mech Industries is ISO 9001:2015 certified (Certificate No. 09114716A) and holds government ZED certification, manufacturing the HRC Coupling in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India, with exports to 29 countries.

What sizes of HRC Coupling does SMI manufacture?

SMI lists 8 sizes from SHRC 70 to SHRC 280 rated from 31 Nm to 3,150 Nm, with bores finished up to 130 mm. The full size chart with dimensions is on this page and on the spec sheet.

Related Guides & Resources

  • All Products
  • Selection Guide
  • Manufacturer in Ahmedabad
  • Manufacturer in India
  • Compare Manufacturers
  • Request a Quote

Super Mech Industries — Odhav, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 382415, India. Phone: +91 63510 70577. Email: smigvs@gmail.com. ISO 9001:2015 certified.